Program

Sunday

March 4

 

 

Arrival to Pec po Sněžkou (check-in from 14:00)

 

15:00–20:00

Registration

Lobby
 

from 18:00

Dinner

 

20:00

Unofficial welcome

Havana Bar, 2nd floor
 

Monday

March 5

 
     

7:30–9:00

Legal breakfast

 

9:30

Ski safari in skiing region Pec pod Sněžkou

Meeting point: Javor lift
 

16:00

Delegate meeting

Telemark Hall
 

17:00

Resolving Disputes Emerging from Sport by Mediation and Other ADR
Lecture by Dr. Martin Svatoš, Ph.D.

Telemark Hall
 

18:15

Official opening ceremony

Klasik Hall
 

19:00

Dinner

 

after dinner

Presentation of ski touring equipment by Hudysport

Carving Hall
 

Tuesday     

March 6

 

7:30–9:00

Legal breakfast

 

9:00

Guided tour to Sněžka, highest mountain of the Czech Republic, and Meadow Chalet (cross-country or ski touring, approx. 5 hours tour)
Guides: Radek Groh, Zdeněk Hák

Meeting point: lobby

Optional: free downhill or cross-country skiing in Pec

 

17:00

History of Tourism in Krkonoše (the Giant Mountains)
Lecture by Assoc. Prof. Dr. et Dr. Jan Štemberk, Ph.D.

Telemark Hall
 

17:30

The Liability for Ski Accidents – Specific Questions on the Application of the International FIS Rules
Lecture by Dr. Marwin Gschöpf

Telemark Hall
 

18:15

A Ski Accident with International Touch in Sweden
Lecture by Bertil Wingqvist

Telemark Hall
 

19:00

Dinner

 

Wednesday

March 7

 

7:30–9:00

Legal breakfast

 

9:00–11:00

Giant slalom training with Junior World Champion and Olympian Filip Trejbal

Javor 3 ski slope
 

12:00–14:00

Private giant slalom training with Filip Trejbal (Group 1)

Javor 3 ski slope
 

13:00

Cross-country training

Meeting point: Javor lift
 

14:00–16:00

Private giant slalom training with Filip Trejbal (Group 2)

Javor 3 ski slope
 

17:00

Sport Dispute Resolution in Arbitration
Lecture by Dr. Vojtěch Trapl 

Telemark Hall
 

18:00

International Sports Arbitration on Dispute Resolution and Disciplinary Proceedings before CAS
Lecture by Enric Ripoll González

Telemark Hall
 

19:00

Dinner

 

20:00

How to Prepare Race Skis
Workshop by Filip Trejbal

Telemark Hall

 

21:00

Heliskiing
Lecture by Janek Bednařík

Telemark Hall

 

Thursday

March 8

 

7:30–9:00

Legal breakfast

 

9:00–10:00

Track inspection

Javor 3 ski slope
 

10:15

Giant slalom race (1st round)

Javor 3 ski slope
 

11:30–12:00

Track inspection

Javor 3 ski slope
 

12:15

Giant slalom race (2nd round)

Javor 3 ski slope
 

30 min. after the race

Award ceremony

Javor 3 ski slope, finish area
 

18:00

Dinner

 

19:00

Night sledge ride from Černá hora (5 km) incl. snow cat transfer

Meeting point: lobby
 

Friday

March 9

 

7:30–9:00

Legal breakfast

 

10:30

Cross-country race (individual)

Lyžařská bouda
 

13:00

Cross-country race (relay)

Lyžařská bouda
 

17:30

Award ceremony

Telemark Hall
 

19:00

Dinner

 

Saturday

March 10

 

7:30–9:00

Legal breakfast

 

10:00

Fun race

Javor 3 ski slope
 

16:30

Delegate meeting

Telemark Hall
 

17:30

Skilex International General Assembly

Telemark Hall
 

19:00

Gala dinner, award ceremony (combination, overall winners, nation cup)

Klasik Hall
 

Sunday

March 11

 
 

Departure (check-out until 11:00)